24th Fifth Season 8 Kilometer

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

July 4, 2009

60s and light rain at start
Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Open Men
    1    1 M16  Simon Cheprot, 19, Aurora, CO              22:45    4:35
    2    2 M25  Alene Reta, 27, New York, NY               23:08    4:39
    3    3 M25  Abraham Ngetich, 28, Mt Vernon, NY         23:16    4:41
    4    4 M30  John Njoroge, 30, Coon Rapids, MN          23:27    4:43
    5    5 M30  Julius Kiptoo, 31, Durham, NC              23:44    4:46
    6    6 M20  Chris Erichsen, 23, St. Paul, MN           24:09    4:51
    7      OpM  Kenneth Kiptoo, Aurora, CO                 24:18    4:53
    8    8 M30  Geoffrey Kiprotich, 31, Coon Rapids, MN    24:22    4:54
    9      OpM  Silah Misoi, Lincoln, NE                   24:26    4:55
   10   10 M30  David Tunei, 30, Coon Rapids, MN           24:34    4:56

Open Women
    1      OpW  Rachel Marchand, Valparaiso, IN            26:18    5:17
    2    2 W20  Diane Nukuri, 24, Iowa City, IA            26:42    5:22
    3    3 W25  Casey Owens, 26, Des Moines, IA            26:47    5:23
    4    4 W25  Hellen Jemutai, 27, Chapel Hill, NC        26:48    5:23
    5    5 W20  Divina Jepkogei, 24, Chapel Hill, NC       27:17    5:29
    6    6 W20  Kellen Waithira, 22, Royersford            27:34    5:33
    7    7 W30  Waithaka Frashiah, 31, New Hope, MN        27:55    5:37
    8    8 W20  Maria Busienei, 23, Charleston, WV         28:09    5:40
    9    9 W25  Atalelech Ketema, 26, Alburureque, MN      28:37    5:45
   10   10 W40  Kristin Ihle, 40, Oak Creek, WI            28:44    5:47

Masters Men
   18    1 M45  John Mirth, 47, Platteville, WI            25:45    5:11
   26    2 M40  Ditlev Larsen, 43, Winona, MN              26:50    5:24
   29    3 M45  Jerry Lack, 46, East Moline, IL            27:37    5:33

Masters Women
   10    1 W40  Kristin Ihle, 40, Oak Creek, WI            28:44    5:47
   13    2 W40  Bonnie Sons, 43, Shoreview, MN             30:50    6:12
   22    3 W45  Rhonda Brandt, 45, Maron, IA               33:46    6:48



         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Men Under 16
   43    1  Christopher Welch, 14, Albia, IA           28:43    5:47
   61    2  Robert Hogg, 15, Cedar Rapids, IA          30:07    6:03
   67    3  Josh Evans, 13, Cedar Rapids, IA           30:25    6:07
   77    4  Paul Hale, 15, Rochester, MN               30:57    6:14
   97    5  Tyler Chlystun, 15, Marion, IA             31:40    6:22
  126    6  Joshua Wick, 14, Cedar Rapids, IA          32:56    6:37
  127    7  Kyle Read, 14, Marion, IA                  32:58    6:38
  145    8  Robbie Gearhart, 14, Cedar Rapids, IA      33:25    6:43
  151    9  Ryan Andersen, 15, Marion, IA              33:46    6:47
  171   10  Keegan Cook, 14, Robins, IA                34:26    6:56

Men 16 - 19
   30    1  Austin Steil, 19, Cedar Rapids, IA         27:39    5:34
   32    2  Jonathan Weatherwax, 19, Chicago, IL       27:58    5:38
   33    3  Sam Read, 17, Marion, IA                   28:07    5:39
   34    4  Jake Gerber, 17, Cedar Rapids, IA          28:19    5:42
   35    5  Andy Marshall, 16, Cedar Rapids, IA        28:24    5:43
   36    6  Matt Stocker, 16, Solon, IA                28:31    5:44
   41    7  Justin Heitz, 18, Walford, IA              28:37    5:45
   46    8  Matt Jasper, 19, Cedar Rapids, IA          28:56    5:49
   48    9  Jacob Schueller, 18, Cedar Rapids, IA      29:00    5:50
   56   10  Scott Titler, 17, Swisher, IA              29:31    5:56

Men 20 - 24
   11    1  Sammy Rotich, 22, Birmingham, AL           24:51    5:00
   19    2  Travis Robertson, 22, Iowa City, IA        26:14    5:17
   24    3  Ryan Schroeder, 21, Cedar Rapids, IA       26:45    5:23
   25    4  Robert Ingram, 20, Iowa City, IA           26:45    5:23
   28    5  Lane Moser, 21, Cedar Rapids, IA           27:12    5:28
   31    6  Tyler Sullivan, 21, Coralville, IA         27:54    5:37
   45    7  Aaron Schut, 20, Iowa City, IA             28:45    5:47
   49    8  Eric Hoff, 22, Ankeny, IA                  29:01    5:50
   51    9  Brooks McLaren, 24, North Liberty, IA      29:18    5:54
   54   10  Olieny Jekow, 24, Cedar Rapids, IA         29:23    5:55

Men 25 - 29
   14    1  Dan Taylor, 25, Ames, IA                   25:15    5:05
   15    2  Brian Flynn, 26, Cedar Rapids, IA          25:21    5:06
   16    3  Jason Flogel, 26, West Des Moines, IA      25:26    5:07
   20    4  Andrew Wommack, 25, Jamaica Plain, MA      26:17    5:17
   22    5  Nathan Hopp, 26, Amana, IA                 26:35    5:21
   23    6  Christopher Jensen, 27, Marion, IA         26:44    5:23
   27    7  Nate Canton, 29, Ely, IA                   27:02    5:26
   37    8  Todd Tomkins, 27, Iowa City, IA            28:33    5:45
   53    9  Scott Johnson, 26, North Liberty, IA       29:23    5:55
   71   10  Caleb Brown, 29, Des Moines, IA            30:33    6:09

Men 30 - 34
   12    1  Julius Rotich, 34, West Des Moines, IA     24:51    5:00
   21    2  Dan Schofer, 31, Mount Vernon, IA          26:24    5:19
   52    3  Mark Ironside, 34, Cedar Rapids, IA        29:21    5:54
   57    4  Mark Thompson, 31, Iowa City, IA           29:32    5:57
   58    5  Thos Trefz, 30, Iowa City, IA              29:49    6:00
   60    6  Tim Kasparek, 30, Iowa City, IA            29:58    6:02
   62    7  Chris Waterbury, 32, Marengo, IA           30:10    6:04
   70    8  Cary Richey, 31, Albertville, MN           30:31    6:08
   76    9  Steve Berger, 30, Cedar Rapids, IA         30:55    6:13
   81   10  Dan Poock, 31, Cedar Rapids, IA            31:07    6:16

Men 35 - 39
   17    1  Bruce Kilulai, 37, New Hope, MN            25:40    5:10
   47    2  Andrew Kauder, 37, Cedar Rapids, IA        28:57    5:49
   69    3  Kent Miskimen, 37, Cedar Rapids, IA        30:31    6:08
   75    4  Mark Johnson, 36, Hiawatha, IA             30:53    6:13
   80    5  Steve Shriver, 36, Cedar Rapids, IA        31:06    6:15
   94    6  Jason Wilbur, 36, Iowa City, IA            31:34    6:21
   99    7  Matt Ironside, 36, Cedar Rapids, IA        31:49    6:24
  103    8  Brett Stephenson, 38, Cedar Rapids, IA     32:00    6:26
  107    9  Tom Daubs, 38, Marion, IA                  32:05    6:27
  112   10  Pete Goedken, 38, Hiawatha, IA             32:24    6:31

Men 40 - 44
   44    1  Chris Wolfe, 41, Cedar Rapids, IA          28:44    5:47
   50    2  Michael Kabela, 42, North Liberty, IA      29:13    5:53
   82    3  Chad Krueger, 41, Cedar Rapids, IA         31:11    6:16
   83    4  Michael Schulte, 44, Cedar Rapids, IA      31:11    6:16
   89    5  David Reid, 42, Fairfax, IA                31:23    6:19
   92    6  Sam Houston, 42, Cedar Rapids, IA          31:30    6:20
   95    7  Bill Bennett, 44, Cedar Rapids, IA         31:35    6:21
  101    8  Bret Boyer, 44, Cedar Rapids, IA           31:54    6:25
  102    9  Lance Bergeson, 40, Des Moines, IA         31:55    6:25
  115   10  Ken Wright, 40, Cedar Rapids, IA           32:30    6:32

Men 45 - 49
   38    1  Greg Skopec, 47, Coralville, IA            28:35    5:45
   40    2  Phil Kauder, 48, Cascade, IA               28:36    5:45
   55    3  Rick Till, 46, Dubuque, IA                 29:25    5:55
   73    4  Bob Brooker, 46, Cedar Rapids, IA          30:43    6:11
   86    5  Mike Ament, 48, Cedar Rapids, IA           31:12    6:17
   93    6  Rob Hartkemeyer, 48, Hiawatha, IA          31:33    6:21
   96    7  Jeff Nietert, 48, Cedar Rapids, IA         31:37    6:22
  111    8  Timothy Squiers, 47, Belle Plaine, IA      32:22    6:31
  113    9  Jay Hildebrand, 46, Hiawatha, IA           32:25    6:31
  116   10  Brett Roehlk, 46, Cedar Rapids, IA         32:32    6:33

Men 50 - 54
   39    1  Jim McCoy, 51, Madison, WI                 28:36    5:45
   42    2  Bobby Paxton, 52, Minneapolis, MN          28:38    5:46
   64    3  Jim Quigley, 52, Cedar Rapids, IA          30:16    6:05
   90    4  Georg Anderl, 50, Cedar Rapids, IA         31:23    6:19
  149    5  Mark Valliere, 52, Cedar Rapids, IA        33:41    6:47
  153    6  Joe Moreno, 52, East Moline, IL            33:55    6:49
  174    7  Gary Van Cleve, 53, Lake Elmo, MN          34:30    6:56
  177    8  Dallas Robertson, 52, Iowa City, IA        34:33    6:57
  203    9  Bret Niles, 51, Cedar Rapids, IA           35:19    7:06
  215   10  Tony Kennicott, 52, Solon, IA              35:33    7:09

Men 55 - 59
   87    1  Ken Konicek, 57, Pinedale, WY              31:17    6:17
  137    2  Roger Twigg, 59, Crosby, MN                33:13    6:41
  141    3  Michael Nurre, 55, Cedar Rapids, IA        33:22    6:43
  178    4  Bob Strickland, 58, Cedar Rapids, IA       34:34    6:57
  194    5  Paul James, 55, Stanley, IA                35:06    7:04
  196    6  Gene Wandling, 58, Iowa City, IA           35:08    7:04
  204    7  Nick Scott, 58, Cedar Rapids, IA           35:21    7:07
  232    8  Brad Scott, 56, Marion, IA                 36:07    7:16
  241    9  Steve Washler, 57, Cedar Rapids, IA        36:25    7:19
  246   10  Tom Vanberkum, 57, Marion, IA              36:34    7:21

Men 60 - 64
  133    1  Jim Shimek, 61, Fairfax, IA                33:08    6:40
  169    2  David Coates, 61, Cedar Rapids, IA         34:25    6:55
  234    3  Norm Arons, 61, Cedar Rapids, IA           36:09    7:16
  235    4  Dale Hanna, 60, Cedar Rapids, IA           36:09    7:16
  304    5  Hugh Macmenamin, 64, Cedar Rapids, IA      38:04    7:40
  306    6  Ken Jans, 64, Ely, IA                      38:06    7:40
  422    7  Rod Raabe, 63, Swisher, IA                 41:24    8:20
  423    8  Lee Bendull, 60, Vinton, IA                41:25    8:20
  451    9  Al Kacere, 61, Marion, IA                  42:18    8:31
  476   10  Jim Berger, 64, Cedar Rapids, IA           43:21    8:43

Men 65 - 69
  254    1  David Kutter, 66, Cedar Rapids, IA         36:46    7:24
  329    2  Tom Kirkwood, 65, Dyersville, IA           38:45    7:48
  417    3  Dean Wieditz, 66, Vinton, IA               41:18    8:18
  458    4  Larry Robertson, 69, Columbus Junction, IA 42:30    8:33
  512    5  Jim Meister, 65, Cedar Rapids, IA          44:31    8:57
  576    6  Ralph Plagman, 65, Cedar Rapids, IA        47:28    9:33
  644    7  Lary Hostak, 65, Marion, IA                55:52   11:14

Men 70 & Up
  305    1  Al Siemering, 70, Cedar Rapids, IA         38:05    7:40
  473    2  Jim Kee, 70, Coralville, IA                43:10    8:41
  488    3  John Leland, 73, Marion, IA                43:40    8:47
  628    4  John Wasson, 72, Cedar Rapids, IA          52:21   10:32
  635    5  Tom Novak, 76, Cedar Rapids, IA            53:26   10:45
  647    6  Richard Lenth, 70, Cedar Rapids, IA        59:03   11:53


         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Women Under 16
   72    1  Chelsea Bell, 15, Evansville, IN           38:12    7:41
   90    2  Kylie Coutentos, 14, Cedar Rapids, IA      39:24    7:55
   97    3  Mallory Carr, 14, Solon, IA                39:48    8:00
  101    4  Olivia Miller, 14, Robins, IA              39:56    8:02
  111    5  Sarah Vining, 15, Iowa City, IA            40:11    8:05
  124    6  Madison Esker, 15, Cedar Rapids, IA        40:43    8:11
  139    7  Kimberly Leskovec, 15, Cedar Rapids, IA    41:22    8:19
  160    8  Rachel Schueller, 15, Cedar Rapids, IA     42:27    8:32
  192    9  Kelsie Coates, 13, Cedar Rapids, IA        43:22    8:43
  195   10  Mykaela Brandt, 14, Maron, IA              43:30    8:45

Women 16 - 19
   18    1  Kelsey Hart, 18, Solon, IA                 32:28    6:32
   31    2  Hannah Schneekloth, 17, Cedar Rapids, IA   34:14    6:53
   43    3  Katherine Manders, 17, Cedar Rapids, IA    36:03    7:15
   46    4  Lauren Kelley, 17, Cedar Rapids, IA        36:13    7:17
   56    5  Steph Lindo, 17, Hiawatha, IA              37:22    7:31
   75    6  Ramsey Steiner, 19, Cedar Rapids, IA       38:27    7:44
  112    7  Kathryn Bell, 17, Cedar Rapids, IA         40:12    8:05
  131    8  Jodi Brown, 19, Cedar Rapids, IA           41:11    8:17
  132    9  Hallie Martin, 16, Cedar Rapids, IA        41:12    8:17
  133   10  Megan Penticoff, 19, Cedar Rapids, IA      41:12    8:17

Women 20 - 24
   16    1  Meredith Bell, 20, Cedar Rapids, IA        31:59    6:26
   17    2  Elaina Mertens, 23, Cedar Rapids, IA       32:03    6:27
   19    3  Kelsey Stueland, 21, Tipton, IA            32:58    6:38
   41    4  Mallory Marshall, 21, Center Point, IA     35:41    7:11
   47    5  Kelsey Homewood, 23, Iowa City, IA         36:22    7:19
   50    6  Elizabeth Steele, 24, Norway, IA           36:27    7:20
   51    7  Kira Werstein, 24, Ames, IA                36:45    7:24
   57    8  Katie Huether, 24, Cedar Rapids, IA        37:29    7:32
   58    9  Courtney Steggall, 20, Cedar Rapids, IA    37:34    7:33
   59   10  Keri Schaefer, 20, Cedar Rapids, IA        37:36    7:34

Women 25 - 29
   12    1  Tara Vance, 26, Jamaica Plain, MA          30:34    6:09
   14    2  Alicja Stannard, 27, Dekalb, IL            31:22    6:19
   15    3  Brooke Ferguson, 26, Fort Dodge, IA        31:54    6:25
   21    4  Alice Anderson, 26, Marion, IA             33:33    6:45
   25    5  Nicole Richardson, 29, Spring, TX          34:04    6:51
   28    6  Leah Woodward, 29, Iowa City, IA           34:12    6:53
   29    7  Julie Johnston, 25, Cedar Rapids, IA       34:12    6:53
   30    8  Lindsey Jasper, 25, Dubuque, IA            34:13    6:53
   35    9  Leslie Althoff, 28, Monticello, IA         34:58    7:02
   39   10  Amy Marshall, 27, Lisbon, IA               35:16    7:06

Women 30 - 34
   11    1  Erin Moeller, 31, Mt. Vernon, IA           29:42    5:59
   32    2  Roxanne Johnston, 33, Toddville, IA        34:33    6:57
   34    3  Amelia Carchidi, 33, Rancho Santa Marg, CA 34:56    7:02
   36    4  Mindy Olson, 30, Wichita, KS               34:59    7:02
   40    5  Sarah Snyder, 33, Swisher, IA              35:41    7:11
   49    6  Lisa Lambi, 31, North Liberty, IA          36:26    7:20
   63    7  Brandy Hoffmeier, 31, Cedar Rapids, IA     37:44    7:35
   64    8  Kim Blankenship, 33, Cedar Rapids, IA      37:45    7:36
   71    9  Barb Lynn, 34, North Liberty, IA           38:10    7:41
   78   10  Lily Phonphiboun, 32, Iowa City, IA        38:49    7:48

Women 35 - 39
   20    1  Kristi Shaffer, 38, Cedar Rapids, IA       33:29    6:44
   37    2  Rae Lynn Lamparek, 38, Swisher, IA         35:00    7:02
   53    3  Tami Skriver, 37, Walford, IA              36:53    7:25
   54    4  Kori Cusick, 39, North Liberty, IA         36:59    7:26
   62    5  Monica Boeckenstedt, 38, Cedar Rapids, IA  37:41    7:35
   69    6  Kelly Jensen, 39, Toddville, IA            38:00    7:39
   80    7  Karla Westpheling, 38, Cedar Rapids, IA    38:52    7:49
   83    8  Maria Bowman, 39, Cedar Rapids, IA         39:05    7:52
   93    9  Katherine Mellen, 36, Coralville, IA       39:34    7:58
   98   10  Candie Levi, 35, Cedar Rapids, IA          39:50    8:01

Women 40 - 44
   23    1  Sandy Sabelka, 42, Denver, IA              33:53    6:49
   24    2  Deb Gaddis, 42, Solon, IA                  33:59    6:50
   44    3  Joy Tinnes, 40, Iowa City, IA              36:07    7:16
   48    4  Becky Washler, 43, Cedar Rapids, IA        36:25    7:19
   65    5  Dawn Cooksley, 40, North Liberty, IA       37:48    7:36
   74    6  Julie Slinger, 40, Hiawatha, IA            38:19    7:43
   81    7  Rita Taylor-Stewart, 42, Atkins, IA        38:56    7:50
   82    8  Laura Decker, 43, Cedar Rapids, IA         39:04    7:51
   84    9  Tina Brooker, 40, Cedar Rapids, IA         39:08    7:52
   92   10  Liz Efting, 41, Cedar Rapids, IA           39:33    7:57

Women 45 - 49
   26    1  Karen Martin, 47, Lisbon, IA               34:06    6:52
   27    2  Denise Delfino, 46, Cedar Rapids, IA       34:11    6:53
   33    3  Jane McGee, 47, Hiawatha, IA               34:49    7:00
   68    4  Jeanine Penticoff, 47, Cedar Rapids, IA    37:58    7:38
   76    5  Stacy McDowell, 46, Cedar Rapids, IA       38:31    7:45
  109    6  Sara Todd, 46, Cedar Rapids, IA            40:07    8:04
  110    7  Tina Becker, 48, Watkins, IA               40:07    8:04
  119    8  Karen Knight, 45, Hiawatha, IA             40:37    8:10
  120    9  Linda Wilson, 46, Lisbon, IA               40:39    8:11
  122   10  Deanna Haddy, 49, Cedar Rapids, IA         40:40    8:11

Women 50 - 54
   38    1  Andriette Wickstrom, 54, Storm Lake, IA    35:08    7:04
   79    2  Muriel Naumann, 53, Iowa City, IA          38:50    7:49
   94    3  Karen Thimmesch, 53, Williamsburg, IA      39:36    7:58
  103    4  Denise Whiting, 50, Iowa City, IA          40:03    8:03
  113    5  Lynn Dennis, 54, Cedar Rapids, IA          40:13    8:05
  114    6  Lorrie Copper, 52, Marion, IA              40:14    8:06
  123    7  Belinda Gee, 51, Cedar Rapids, IA          40:42    8:11
  127    8  Sharon Hollinrake, 52, Marion, IA          40:48    8:12
  189    9  Sheryl Weber-Paxton, 51, Minneapolis, MN   43:17    8:42
  233   10  Patti Sprague, 50, Mount Vernon, IA        44:43    9:00

Women 55 - 59
  129    1  Claudia Scott, 58, Marion, IA              40:57    8:14
  161    2  Trish Prokop, 55, Cedar Rapids, IA         42:27    8:32
  270    3  Jann Baustian, 56, Cedar Rapids, IA        45:34    9:10
  287    4  Diane Bradley, 58, Cedar Rapids, KS        46:07    9:17
  312    5  Linnea Martin, 55, Marion, IA              46:53    9:26
  328    6  Ursula Williams, 56, Middle Amana, IA      47:37    9:35
  361    7  Sheila Lamm, 55, New London, IA            49:28    9:57
  408    8  Vicki Ross, 57, Anamosa, IA                53:17   10:43
  434    9  Christine Lanphere, 57, Swisher, IA        59:28   11:58

Women 60 - 64
  188    1  Mary Campbell, 61, Cedar Rapids, IA        43:14    8:42
  200    2  Jane Niemeier, 64, Redwood Shores, CA      43:35    8:46
  326    3  Mary Johnston, 61, Cedar Rapids, IA        47:33    9:34
  375    4  Judy Wolfe, 62, Hiawatha, IA               50:37   10:11

Women 65 - 69
  205    1  Sandy Rupnow, 65, Ames, IA                 43:44    8:48

Women 70 & Up
  317    1  Marilyn Wickenkamp, 74, Newton, IA         47:03    9:28


Return to home page.